November 21, 2012, - 2:59 pm

HAMAS “Ceasefire” is BS; Does This Bus Bombing Look Like a “Partnership for Peace” to You?

By Debbie Schlussel

As I predicted–and as we keep seeing over and over each time Israel very briefly responds to HAMAS missiles and other terrorist attacks–there’s a meaningless ceasefire allowing HAMAS to reload. And in the 24 hours that Israel waited for Presidential Candidate Hillary Clinton to arrive and take credit for a worthless piece of paper, there was an Islamic terrorist bus-bombing in Tel Aviv and there were more terrorist attacks. But, hey, the President-in-Waiting of the U.S. needs a halal baloney stage to make her look good. And there will be more bus bombings, just as there have been in the years since Israel gave away Gaza to terrorists to use as a base of attack several years ago. And there will be more missile attacks, as there have been every single day since HAMAS was gifted Gaza. Does this look like a ceasefire or “partner for peace” to you? And where are the questions by FOX News and CNN and MSNBC about the “disproportionate response” of bus bombing Jews by HAMAS?

What happens when the next missile falls–as is already happening? What are the penalties under the ceasefire? None. Israel should have flattened Gaza. The Israeli soldier who was murdered died for nothing. And most of these soldiers who do the fighting and die are the religious ones, viewed with disdain and as disposable by the Tel Aviv crowd. In any event, Binyamin Netanyahu got a great 8-day campaign commercial for the coming election in Israel in January. But what did he do for Israel, other than embolden HAMAS and give the terrorist group yet more bragging rights?

The ceasefire is worth as much as a Palestinian Alarm Clock:


“Partner for Peace” HAMAS Blesses & Applauds the Tel Aviv Bus Bombing . . .

Related Posts with Thumbnails
Print Friendly



Tags: , , , , , ,

43 Responses

I read that another group took credit for the bombing (obviously just to obfuscate HAMAS’ behavior during the “ceasefire”) and that Gaza muslims celebrated the bus bombing by handing out sweetcakes. Nauseating, typical muslims.

DS_ROCKS! on November 21, 2012 at 3:09 pm

In 2012 all the losers are winning. It’s beyond frustrating.

I’m glad to come here for the truth. I have been noticing many well meaning (and I say that to qualify that these Conservatives do mean well but really are not well versed on the Israel conflict…not that I am but I know enough not to crown Netanyahu as a saint…) Conservatives thinking that BN is a hardline fighter when those that come here know the REAL “Lucy , Charlie Brown & the Football” bottom line.

Cankles Clinton taking the credit and what happens to innocent Israelis is making me feel angry and demoralized at the same time. Frustrating.

Skunky on November 21, 2012 at 3:22 pm

I lost the little respect i had left for Bibi…He and his faux likudniks are claiming to having ‘achieved our goals’..they sound a lot like Hamas in their propaganda…

Israel is not an inch better off than before going into this operation…and mobilizing 75,000 troops for what? Israel looked like a laughingstock for flexing their muscles and doing zero… If i’m one of those mobilized for nothing I’m totally pissed and frustrated at the spineless and idiotic gov’t…

millions of $$ spent on a defense system to quell little more than toy rockets for what? If I wasn’t a devoted Zionist I’d be lmao at Israel right now.. so frustrated…

Yossi on November 21, 2012 at 3:33 pm

    Hello Yossi, I agree with you on every point. Even though there would have been casulties, I thought the Israelis should go in and get rid of Hamas for a long time. This problem is going to get worse. Hamas is claiming a victory. They think now that the Isaraelis were scare to go in . Dno’t ever show Muslims you are weak, even if it is only a perseption or they will immediately claim victory. That is also what our big scoundrel in chief wanted. The whole affair is sickening.
    Bonnie

    bonnie loranger on November 22, 2012 at 10:06 am

At least an hour after the “Cease Fire” was to have taken effect Air Raid sirens were going off in Southern Israel.

Also, if Arabic version of the document has the word Hudna in it Netanyahu is a moron. By definition a Hudna is a temporary cease fire during which Moslems are to regroup, attempt to get stronger and then attack again.

My guess is that Hamas was either out of missiles (or the capability to launch them) and that is why they agreed to this.

As for Debbie’s comments that past 8 days were just an election campaign stunt by Netanyahu, that is what the British press has been saying the whole time. I thought they were just being ignorant bigots, but they may have been right in the same sense that a broken clock is right at least twice a day.

I_AM_ME on November 21, 2012 at 3:35 pm

    Yes, but why did we agree? That would have been a good opportunity to go in, guns blazing. I think it was because of HIlary whom they should not have even let in at this point. All show, but because they don’t understand how to do it the”Chicago way” as Debbie pointed out the other day, all that happened was that we lost respect and were humiliated once again.

    The good news is that they DID break the agreement and although I am not in missile range, I am where we hear the planes and there have been plenty of them thru the night. So we are responding and Netanyahu has admitted that most of us want a ground offensive and he WILL escalate if the cease fire doesn’t hold. Let’s hope he means it this time.

    Italkit on November 22, 2012 at 2:02 am

Cankles just created her get out of Benghazi free card with this fraudulent paper truce. Chamberlain is jealous in his grave. When your enemy wants a “time out”, you need to turn up the heat. Air wise, in this case. Urban renewal.

samurai on November 21, 2012 at 3:36 pm

well we did get to see ragheads dragging dead ragheads behind motor cycles and you don’t see that every day.they must be hells angles.what kind of truce can you have with paleosimians like these criminals?israel stop fooling around and “drive your enemies before you hear the lamentations of their woman”.

bruce on November 21, 2012 at 3:47 pm

    “paleosimians” lol!

    DS_ROCKS! on November 21, 2012 at 3:56 pm

Hey! When are you people going to wake up?!?!?!?!

Flattening Gaza would be doing the dirty work for Fatah AND Obama. Both want HAMAS toppled but for different reasons. Let’s see if you can THINK of the reasons.

FrenchKiss on November 21, 2012 at 4:14 pm

    FK, you are, again, making no sense. Killing the Fakestinians would end their ability to cause trouble. Simply cut the power and water. Start a rolling artillery barrage at one side & let them all move to Egypt, which they will, pronto. Israel is a nuclear power, with a triad, and there is zero that any country could do about an assertive Israel.

    Given that you have the praiseworthy belief that Jews should bulldoze the Islamic zits on the Temple Mount–which would cause much more international distress than bulldozing some Fakestinians–I don’t understand your thinking at all.

    skzion on November 21, 2012 at 5:38 pm

I guess we have another installment of Israel ceases and Hamas continues to fire.

Hamas is still shooting missiles. Iron dome got at least one of them.

Who will be the next Menachem Begin?

I_AM_ME on November 21, 2012 at 4:15 pm

A big win for HAMAS — first Israel ends the Gaza blockade. Second, Egypt is elevated to an international ‘peacemaking’ and ‘statesman’ role. Egypt ‘played a crucial role’ in helping the parties achieve peace. Thus, the Muslim Brotherhood is magically transformed from a terrorist role to a ‘peace’ role, and can get its IMF loan’ and all other handouts, and the Arab Spring (sic) is ‘vindicated’. Same for Turkey. It is now a statesmanlike country.

And Israel and Hamas are being treated as equals, i.e. the two warring entities, pretty much equal in merit, as seen by virtually the entire West, and on a lower level than the statesmanlike Egypt and Turkey.

A huge defeat. Let’s see if any politicians are man enough to say so.

LA: Spot on analysis. DS

Little Al on November 21, 2012 at 4:17 pm

    Little Al, a wonderful analysis.

    An important conclusion follows. Let’s say we had a prez who loved America and therefore was against Islam. Israel’s “foreign policy” would undermine that prez and American interests. And don’t think Israel’s foreign policy would be any different in that alternative world.

    Of course, with Barky it’s silly to worry about the damage Israel does.

    skzion on November 22, 2012 at 9:32 am

Hamas has in reality won once again. Israeli deterrence has been shown once again to be meaningless. Pin prick strikes on carefully selected targets is an exercise in futility in any situation. Once your opponent realizes that you doing your worst is not unduly painful, you have lost. Any shows of empathy or restraint are in no way reciprocated by Hamas, and are in fact viewed as contemptible weakness. Israel becomes weaker and weaker in the eyes of its many enemies when it fails to take out a relatively small and under armed group that all the same threatens its population.

Worry on November 21, 2012 at 5:01 pm

Its a huge victory for Hamas.

They getting the bragging rights.

Fortunately, no Israeli soldiers were killed in combat for Israel’s terminally stupid and short-sighted elite.

The world saved Hamas and forced Israel’s hand.

NormanF on November 21, 2012 at 5:08 pm

And here is the REAL text of the ceasefire agreement:

http://edgar1981.blogspot.co.uk/2012/11/cease-fire-text.html

Edgar Davidson on November 21, 2012 at 5:48 pm

Well, as I’ve said before, the Israeli elites want Muslims in Eretz Israel. Bibi isn’t craven; he’s calculating.

Of course, I expect he’ll find a way for Tel Aviv to be safe. Major areas of Judea and Samaria were retaken by Israel when bombing of pizza parlors and buses were regular events.

I think I’ve said somewhere that the best thing American Jews can do is not to pander to Israel’s elites. I do not defend Israel in the usual way. I agree that it is not a democratic republic, because if it were one, it would have slaughtered the Amalekites long ago. The man in the street has no patience for Israeli policy; that this policy continues over the decades shows that it has nothing to do with the popular will. The tendency of Zionist Jews to defer to Israel’s elites is terribly counterproductive.

If we continue to defer, expect another Holocaust there. It’s happened before–witness a Temple Mount with no Temple.

skzion on November 21, 2012 at 5:49 pm

Hamas are just glorified paid hitmen for Iran. A Palestinian state would be bad for them because they would be forced to go get real jobs and take a severe pay cut. They’re not that relevent, if Israel eliminates them Iran will find someone else to do the dirty work. Iran is the Don Corleone, Hamas is the Luca Brasi.

jay on November 21, 2012 at 8:05 pm

    Supposedly, Abbas is agreeing with us that Hamas must go. But will he lift a finger to help? Not publicly. That’s what the “collaborator” slaughter was aimed at. Intimidation of Palis, not us.

    Italkit on November 22, 2012 at 5:22 am

Just wait until the ME mess spills over into Europe, the muzzies are going to find that the Europeans won’t be so nice to them like the Israelis are. A major war is brewing and anyone with two brain cells to rub to together can smell it. Instead of Israel defeating those muslim savages, they just gave them time to regroup and rearm. The next time hamas and gang fire rockets and mortars they will have hezbollah and syrian rebels in the north, and the MB from Egypt from the Sinai to help with Iran supplying all of them. This is going to get much more bloodier.

Drakken on November 21, 2012 at 8:06 pm

Hamas,just like any other evil organization or country wants ceasefires ONLY when it’s to their military advantage to have it.

In other words,for bad guys,ceasefires are not a step toward peace,but rather a step toward victory.

Bad guys want ceasefires when a war is going badly for them and they need time to rearm and regroup.

There’s a possibility Israel is agreeing to this as a way of calling Hamas’ bluff in the belief Hamas will violate it.

Even at that,Israel should refuse a ceasefire and once and for all DESTROY Hamas and all the other terrorist scum.

Scott on November 21, 2012 at 9:25 pm

the cowred jews would not dare to fight the brave people of gaza on the ground,the only thing those son of pigs can do is to fire from far by pushing a button,real men fight face to face and we are yet to see a jew willing to do that

kay on November 21, 2012 at 10:33 pm

    Dear Kay. Have you ever heard of the term “regrouping”?

    Sometimes, while in the process of crushing your enemies, you may find out that they are not scattering the way they should.

    So you ask yourself: “Can I continue fighting and risk possible annihilation or attrition in pursuing this goal? Or should I accept a cease fire, pull back, rethink the strategy, make adjustments in tactics, intel and resources, and research a better way to achieve certain victory?”

    Yes – the ceasefire is an insult to any kind of intelligence. But look on the bright side. Your days are numbered.

    Oh, and yelling “Khaibar, Khaibar, yaa Yahud” is rather pointless in this forum.

    So please, GTFO.

    Love, Jacques.

    The Reverend Jacques on November 22, 2012 at 12:37 am

    Kay, what have you been smoking. Israel has gone into Gaza a number of times since 2005. Have you perhaps forgotten Operation Cast Lead in 2008?

    Also Kay, how is firing unguided rockets into population centers and running away brave? Please explain the bravery of leaving an explosive on a public transit bus and running away?

    Work on your faulty memory Kay. Have you thought giving up alcohol? You sound like a slobbering drunk who has been asked to leave a bar. Finally, pigs are pretty smart animals. You should aspire to their intelligence Kay. They also do not run around in an intoxicated or stoned state.

    Worry01 on November 22, 2012 at 1:06 am

Now Israel knows that they shuldn’t mess with Hamas or Palestinians :) Congrats Gaza for your victory!

Samar on November 22, 2012 at 2:31 am

    Yo, Samar. I mentioned in the last post about this saying…

    “Khaibar, Khaibar, yaa Yahud.”

    Complete the rest and explain the meaning.

    You and I know that there are never victors in this kind of infantile conflict, only the guilty and dead.

    If it were in my power, I’d say this to the Palestinians: “If you want peace, if you want land, be Israelis.”

    But I understand that they don’t want to be ruled by Jews.

    But don’t thank HAMAS, Palestinians or even Allah. Thank Egypt and Turkey. And Bibi, too.

    Happy Thanksgiving. Jacques.

    The Reverend Jacques on November 22, 2012 at 2:51 am

    Yes, like the claims of victory in 2008 after Operation Cast Lead. I shot a rocket and run away, for that is my sort of victory today. In the end, the Palestinians still live in their self-made septic tank. If they took over all of Israel somehow, they would turn it into an even larger septic tank.

    Worry01 on November 22, 2012 at 4:17 am

    OOOOH! I’m so scared! Hamas can’t even identify and target an objective. They just light the fuse and hope for the best. They’re even losing their bomb making edge. That bus bomb was totally lame. It did hurt a lot of people but was not up to previous standards, no shrapnel, not even a fire. I tell you, it’s really hard to find good help nowadays.

    Italkit on November 22, 2012 at 5:27 am

With this whole mess, I am reminded of a saying I once read somewhere as to what so-called “cease fires” involving Israel and her enemies actually entail: “Israel ceases and the Arabs fire.” In this case, it could be more like, “Israel ceases and HAMAS fires.”

ConcernedPatriot on November 22, 2012 at 6:16 am

This is part of a long term strategic game – The Arab game plan is to slowly isolate and vilify Israel through terrorist attacks until she is completely immobilized. The west has decided to play along and pretend that there is a workable peaceful arrangement that involves the tacit legitimization of these methods, given enough time. Brinkmanship has always been fantastically successful strategy against weak self absorbed democracies. It will continue to be. I can only hope that the Israeli long term strategy is so brilliant, so daring, so left field that we have no idea what it is.

Frankz on November 22, 2012 at 8:54 am

Now the media are aglow with praise for the peacemaker Morsi, whose standing has been magnified. These weirdos have no memory? Just a few days ago Morsi and his brotherhood and Hamas, CAIR and Co. wanted Israel and the USA conquered and eradicated,and the CALIPHATE CAPITOL to be set up in JERUSALEM.

Such in-your-face treason from the WH and media is deplorable.
Of course, Bibi blinked … again. And we can relyon the GOP RINOS to know their place! With each such propaganda victory for the islamical terrorists, they gain more support — from moslems around the world, the communists and our own red regime.

If no one stands up for the USA, its Constitution, Israel or
any other still free parts of the world, the caliphate will
not be far off.

Otto Schaden on November 22, 2012 at 9:04 am

    So now the Palis and their henchmen, the US, are demanding we not build in area E1 which is between Jerusalem and Ma’ale Adumim, a distance of only 5 Km.

    Italkit on November 23, 2012 at 3:49 am

Release the pedal to the metal expect blow back. Happy Thanksgiving from Islam to Israel. Any questions?

Bill Ford on November 22, 2012 at 10:34 am

Yup “Ceasefire” Arabic for Reload

bobguzzardi on November 22, 2012 at 11:47 am

A Hollow cease fire! Democrats broker a publicity move for accomplishment claims! There is only a supposed stopping to the aggression from Gaza,etc! The hamas were firing as many rockets as possible before the supposed start of ceasefire! This ia a joke! An American rigged refereetime out for a supposed knocked down opponent! The truth is is was getting ready to do some heavy damage to gaza and any others who joined the fight against them! America is pulling a move to save Gaza, the trouble is: they forgot to save Ambassador Stevens and three others!What a joke this Administration is!Big smiles of a hollow shameful triumph! The smell of White House Fear permeated Benghazi! The stench of cowardice in protecting the aggressors under pretense of ceasefire is evident to any who know Honor! wallyworkswell@yahoo.com

wallyworkswell@yahoo.com on November 22, 2012 at 11:47 am

Any cease fire that Muslims make w/ anyone has an expiry date of 10 years maximum, or whenever the Muslims can rearm. Its basis is the treaty of al-Hudaibiyya, which Mohammed had signed w/ the Medinans, and violated when convenient.

Anybody stupid enough to sign ceasefires w/ Muslims instead of destroying them deserves to have their collective butt handed to them.

Infidel on November 22, 2012 at 12:12 pm

    Right back @ Infidel.

    I’m quite sure that by now, the Israelis – at least the sensible, realistic ones – know what the ceasefire means.

    As I have mentioned (and alluded) in a previous posting, “ceasefire” means “regrouping”. Or back to the drawing board.

    If this is the way that modern warfare is heading, someone should go back to reading Sun Tsu. Fight a war to win, not weasel a compromise.

    The Reverend Jacques on November 22, 2012 at 7:01 pm

Why not put in armored bulldozers, and scrape the place north to south, sending the inhabitants to Egypt, killing so many as may be possible, . . .

PhillipGaley on November 22, 2012 at 2:14 pm

    I mean, of course, effect conquest, . . .

    PhillipGaley on November 22, 2012 at 2:16 pm

SAVAGES! SAVAGES!

Jamal Howard on November 23, 2012 at 12:47 am

For Egypt’s part in the “peace treaty”, the House Committee might be persuaded to release the aid package it has been sitting on. Egypt and Hamas win, and Israel loses.

Gloria Stewart on November 23, 2012 at 11:25 pm

Leave a Reply

* denotes required field